Privacy Notice

This privacy statement applies to Greenhard BV, having its registered office on Ieperstraat 213, 8940 Wervik, Belgium (hereinafter referred to as Greenhard®), and its affiliated companies. Greenhard® is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Greenhard® values your privacy. We will always abide by the privacy regulations. You can rest assured that your data is secure and that we will never misuse it.

Contact details

Greenhard B.V.
Ieperstraat 213
8940 Wervik
Belgium
www.greenhard.world

Processed personal data
Greenhard® processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or voluntarily provide us with this data. We may process the following types of personal data:

  • First and last names
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide to us, for example through the creation of a profile on this website, during correspondence or by phone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of customer contact details obtained through an app
  • Browser and device identification

Processing of special and/or sensitive personal data
Our website and/or services do not have the intention to collect data from site visitors under 16 years of age, except with the consent of their parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor to our site is 16 or older. We recommend that parents stay involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of children’s data without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data from a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@greenhard.world, and we will remove this information.

Greenhard® does not record sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origins, political opinions or religious beliefs.

Purposes and legal basis of personal data processing
Greenhard® processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletters and/or advertising leaflets
  • To be able to contact you by phone or email for the performance of our services
  • To inform you about changes to our products or services
  • To deliver goods or services to you
  • Greenhard® analyzes your use of our website in order to optimize the website and be able to offer you products and services that are relevant to your interests.

Automated decision-making
Greenhard® will not come to decisions about matters that can (significantly) affect people based solely on automated processing. This involves decisions made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (by a Greenhard® employee, for instance).

Retention of personal data
Greenhard® will not store your personal data any longer than required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. We will store the aforementioned personal data for a maximum of seven years. We do so only with your consent, or if we believe that it is necessary to retain this data.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Greenhard® only shares your personal data with third parties if this is required to fulfill our agreements with you or in response to a legal obligation.

About our data processing

The following information describes how we process your data, where or through whom we store it, the security measures we use and who has access to the data.

Emails and mailing lists

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to send our email newsletters. Mailchimp will never use your name or email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every email that is sent automatically from our website, there is an ‘unsubscribe’ link. Click this link and you will no longer receive our newsletters. MailChimp stores your personal data securely. Mailchimp makes use of cookies and other tracking technologies to reveal whether email has been opened and read. Mailchimp reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and to share information with third parties for this purpose.

As the GDPR defines us as the ‘data controller’, we have checked whether Mailchimp’s security measures are appropriate and effective. Your data may only be transferred to non-EU/EEA countries that the Dutch Data Protection Authority deems to offer an ‘adequate level of protection’. Mailchimp and Google have been certified compliant, meaning that your data is processed securely. Greenhard® makes use of Mailchimp’s services. We have concluded a data processing agreement with this company, which is located outside the EU.

Cookies and similar technologies
Greenhard® uses only technical and functional cookies. We also make use of analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this site. The cookies we use are necessary to help our website function properly and to make it easier for you to use. They ensure that the site functions as intended and can be used to remember your preferences, for example. They also help us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by disabling cookie storage in your browser settings. Additionally, you can use your browser settings to delete previously stored information.

Accessing, changing and deleting data
You have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to Greenhard®’s processing of your personal data, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request that we send your personal data that we have collected to yourself or an organization of your choice as a computer file. Please send any requests concerning personal data access, correction, deletion or portability, withdrawal of consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@Greenhard.world. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks at the most. Greenhard® also wishes to inform you of the option to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the national supervisory body. To do so, use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of personal data
Greenhard® takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you have the impression that your data is not adequately protected or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or email info@Greenhard.world

Submitting a complaint
If you believe that we have infringed on your data protection rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body. This body is the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Contact details
email: info@greenhard.world